Travel Taxes FYI

travel tax

  Travelling to another country requires that you be aware of the extra expenses that you will have to pay beyond the cost of your plane ticket and accommodations. 

 

   Pinoys and then some are subjected to travel tax when they leave the country.  So who are the ones required to pay travel taxes? 

 

  • Filipino      citizens
  • Permanent resident aliens whose immigration status      maybe any of the following:

Sec. 13 Quota or Preference Immigrant Visa
Sec. 13 A Visa issued to an Alien Spouse of Philippine Citizen
Sec. 13 B Child born outside the Philippines by a 13A Mother
Sec. 13 C Child born in the Philippines by a 13A Mother
Sec. 13 D Loss of Citizenship by a Filipino Woman by her
Marriage to an Alien
Sec. 13 E / RP # Returning Resident
Sec. 13 G NB Former Natural-born Citizen of the Philippines who
was Naturalized by a Foreign Country
TRV (LI #33) Temporary Residence Visa
RA 7919 Alien Social Integration Act of 1995
RC /RFC /IC Recognition as Filipino Citizen
RA 7837 Permanent Resident
EO 324 Illegal Aliens Who Entered the Philippines Before Jan. 1, 1984 and Continuously Resided in an Unlawful Status
MCL-07-021 Granting Permanent Residence to Chinese and Korean nationals
MCL-08-003

PD 730/PD 419 Granting Permanent Residence to Certain Alien Non-Immigrants

  • Non-resident      aliens who have stayed in the Philippines for more than      one(1) year.

 

Who are exempted from paying travel taxes and what documents should they present?

the following are exempted from the payment of the travel tax:

Foreign diplomatic representatives

1. Certification from the Office of Protocol, Department of Foreign Affairs or their respective Embassy/Consulate

Employees of the United Nations (UN) Organization or its agencies

1. UN passport or
2. Certification of employment from the UN office or its agency

Note: Dependents are also exempted if travel is paid for and certified by the UN. For dependents of employees of other UN agencies, a certification and proof from the organization/agency is required.

United States (US) Military Personnel including dependents and other US nationals with fares paid for by the US Government or on US Government-owned/chartered transport facilities.

1. Government Transport Request (GTR) or certification from the US Embassy.

Filipino Overseas Contract Workers

1. If hired through POEA, Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC) from POEA
2. If directly hired abroad, a Certificate of Employment issued by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate in the place of hire or an employment contract authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate

International carrier crew

1. Certification from the Bureau of Air Transportation that crew member is joining his aircraft, indicating name of crew member, position and location of aircraft

Filipino permanent residents abroad whose stay in the Philippines is less than one (1) year.

1. Copies of the ID pages of passport and stamp of last arrival in RP
2. Proof of permanent residence in foreign country (e.g. US Green Card, Canadian form 1000, etc.)

Philippine Foreign Service personnel assigned abroad and their dependents

1. Certification from the Department of Foreign Affairs to this effect

Philippine government (excluding government-owned and controlled corporations) employees on official travel

1. Certified true copy of travel authority or travel order from the respective Secretary of agency or its equivalent

Grantees of foreign government-funded trips

1. Proof that travel is provided/funded by a foreign government.

Students with approved scholarships by appropriate government agency

1. Certification from concerned Philippine government agency

Note: “Student” is defined as a person attending formal classes in an educational institution for the purpose of taking up a course leading to a diploma the duration of which is not less than one year.

Infants (2 years & below)

1. In case where original passport cannot be presented, original Birth Certificate and photocopy of ID page of passport.

Personnel (and their dependents) of Philippine offices of multinational companies not engaged in business in the Philippines

1. Certification from the Board of Investments

Those authorized by the President of the Republic of the Philippines

1. Written authorization from the Office of the President which explicitly entitles the passenger to an exemption


B. RA 6768 provides for the exemption of the following from payment of the travel tax:

Balikbayans whose stay in the Philippines is less than one (1) year

1. ID pages of passport and stamp of last departure from and arrival in the Philippines (duration of which is at least one year)

2. Ticket used in traveling to the Philippines

Family members of former Filipinos accompanying the latter

1. Foreign passport of former Filipino or other evidence of former Philippine Citizenship
2. Birth certificate or adoption papers of children and/or marriage contract of accompanying spouse

Note: Exemption under RA 6768 is available only if the individual does not fall under any of the exempted categories provided under Sec. 2 of P. D. 1183, as amended.


C. Section 2-A of PD 1183, as amended, states that the following are entitled to a standard reduced travel tax rate:

Minors from 2 to 12 years

1. In case where original passport cannot be presented, original Birth Certificate and photocopy of ID page of passport.

Filipino journalists on journalistic assignment

1. Certification from the Office of the Press Secretary and
2. Certification/Accreditation from the journalist’s editor or station manager

Those authorized by the President of the Republic of the Philippines

1. Written authority from the Office of the President which explicitly entitles the passenger to a reduced rate


D. Section 2-B of PD 1183, as amended, states that the following are entitled to a privileged reduced travel tax rate:

Legitimate spouse of overseas contract worker (OCW)

1. Passport
2. POEA Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC) / balikmanggagawa form
3. Marriage contract

Legitimate unmarried children of OCW below 21 years old

1. Passport
2. OEC / balikmanggagawa form
3. Birth certificate

 

Bibliography: http://www.tieza.com.ph/pages-travel-tax.php

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s